HomeBeerOregon Breweries Take Residence 2023 World Beer Cup Awards

Oregon Breweries Take Residence 2023 World Beer Cup Awards

[ad_1]

2023 World Beer Cup image courtesy of the Brewers Association
2023 World Beer Cup picture courtesy of the Brewers Affiliation

The outcomes are in from the 2023 World Beer Cup. Yesterday, the World Beer Cup Awards Ceremony happened in Nashville, Tennessee on the conclusion of the 2023 Craft Brewers Convention that’s hosted by the Brewers Affiliation. In the course of the awards ceremony, 307 winners have been introduced.

Up till 2022, the World Beer Cup was held each different yr. This modified final yr, and now the worldwide competitors is held on a yearly foundation. This transfer is probably going because of the competitors being a big income supply for the Brewers Affiliation. This yr the entry value was $180 per beer together with offering a case of beer at no cost. These entrance frees can positively place a monetary burden on many fledgling craft brewers.

For the 2023 competitors, there have been 10,213 entries from 2,376 breweries from 51 nations. That is much less entries than there have been in final yr’s World Beer Cup. In 2022, there have been 10,542 entries from 2,493 breweries representing 57 nations. Going again additional to 2018 when the World Beer Cup was final held till final yr, there have been solely 8,234 entries from 2,515 breweries representing 66 nations.

Circling again to the competitors itself, the World Beer Cup supplied up awards in 103 beer classes protecting 176 totally different beer kinds, together with all subcategories. A gold, silver, and bronze award was obtainable in every class. Nevertheless, in two classes – Experimental IPA and English Ale – a gold award was not awarded.

Judging at the 2023 World Beer Cup. (image courtesy of the Brewers Association)
Judging on the 2023 World Beer Cup. (picture courtesy of the Brewers Affiliation)

Judging for the World Beer Cup happened over 18 periods and 9 days. A panel of 272 judges from 26 nations evaluated the ten,213 beers that have been entered.

“The World Beer Cup brings collectively the best brewers and beers from across the globe and celebrates creativity, craftsmanship, and keenness for nice beer,” stated Chris Williams, World Beer Cup competitors director. “Receiving a World Beer Cup award is a testomony to high quality and innovation, and we commend this yr’s winners for setting the bar increased than ever.”

Of the 307 acknowledged winners, Oregon breweries did fairly effectively incomes 22 complete awards. Washington breweries earned 13 awards whereas Idaho breweries earned 2 awards and an Alaska brewery earned 1 award.

Central Oregon breweries took house 10 awards whereas Portland space breweries took house 9 awards. 10 Barrel Brewing earned 4 awards, Sunriver Brewing earned three awards and Bend Brewing Co. earned two awards. Portland’s Grains of Wrath location was honored with two awards.

Breaking it down much more, Von Ebert was awarded Gold for its Pils within the German-Type Pilsener that had 233 entries. Oregon breweries did fairly effectively within the American-Type Robust Pale Ale class with Sunriver Brewing taking house Gold for its One thing Dank This Approach Comes and Breakside Brewery taking house Silver for its Breakside IPA.

Sunriver Brewing and Breakside Brewery awarded Gold and Silver in the American-Style Strong Pale Ale category at the receiving an award at the 2023 World Beer Cup. (image courtesy of The Brewing Network)
Sunriver Brewing and Breakside Brewery awarded Gold and Silver within the American-Type Robust Pale Ale class on the receiving an award on the 2023 World Beer Cup. (picture courtesy of The Brewing Community)
Oregon Winners:

Class 4: Area Beer – 78 Entries
Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR

Class 10: Espresso Stout or Porter – 110 Entries
Silver: Mocha Cow, Sunriver Brewing Co., Sunriver, OR

Class 13: Honey Beer – 60 Entries
Gold: BeeLoved, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR

Class 16: Session India Pale Ale – 116 Entries
Gold: Wild Gravity, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Class 18: Different Robust Beer – 35 Entries
Gold: Superswell, Pelican Brewing Co. – Tillamook, Tillamook, OR

Class 28: Wooden- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 58 Entries
Bronze: Sensationator, Deschutes Brewery & Public Home – Portland, OR

Class 37: Worldwide Lager – 97 Entries
Gold: Japanese Lager, pFriem Household Brewers, Hood River, OR

Class 40: German-Type Pilsener – 233 Entries
Gold: Pils, Von Ebert Brewing – Pearl, Portland, OR

Class 48: German-Type Doppelbock or Eisbock – 102 Entries
Bronze: Lucubrator Dopplebock, Occidental Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Class 49: American-Type Lager – 105 Entries
Bronze: Cole’s Lager, Wild Journey Brewing, Redmond, OR

Class 60: German-Type Bitter Ale – 45 Entries
Silver: Baywindow, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Class 61: Specialty Berliner-Type Weisse – 53 Entries
Gold: Gindulgence, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Class 79: Brown Porter – 63 Entries
Silver: Outdated Regular, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Class 84: Outdated Ale or Robust Ale – 42 Entries
Bronze: Ol’ Magnificence, Oregon Metropolis Brewing Co., Oregon Metropolis, OR

Class 91: American-Type Pale Ale – 176 Entries
Bronze: Papermaker Pale Ale, Grains of Wrath Brewing – Portland, Portland, OR

Class 92: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 153 Entries
Bronze: Queens & Sons Tender IPA, Kings & Daughters Brewery, Clackamas, OR

Class 93: American-Type Robust Pale Ale – 154 Entries
Gold: One thing Dank This Approach Comes, Sunriver Brewing Co., Sunriver, OR
Silver: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Class 100: American-Type Black Ale or American-Type Stout – 81 Entries
Gold: Falling Up, Grains of Wrath Brewing – Portland, Portland, OR

Class 101: American-Type Imperial Stout – 58 Entries
Gold: Block & Deal with Imperial Stout, Chetco Brewing Co., Brookings, OR
Silver: Night time Howler Imperial Stout, Baerlic Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Class 102: American-Type India Pale Ale – 412 Entries
Silver: Utilized Science, Sunriver Brewing Co., Sunriver, OR

Tonya Cornett receiving an award at the 2023 World Beer Cup. (image courtesy of The Brewing Network)
Tonya Cornett receiving an award on the 2023 World Beer Cup. (picture courtesy of The Brewing Community)
Washington Winners:

Class 15: Session Beer or Belgian-Type Desk Beer – 60 Entries
Gold: First To Fall, The Good Society Brewery & Public Home, Seattle, WA

Class 18: Different Robust Beer – 35 Entries
Silver: Deluxe, Silver Metropolis Brewery, Bremerton, WA

Class 23: Gluten-Free Beer – 56 Entries
Gold: Ghostfish eighth Anniversary Beer, Ghostfish Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Class 27: Blended-Tradition Brett Beer – 65 Entries
Gold: Knitting Circle S3 Batch C, Truthful Isle Brewing, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Tove, Truthful Isle Brewing, Seattle, WA

Class 36: Worldwide Pilsener – 129 Entries
Bronze: Icicle Premium Pilsner, Icicle Brewing Co., Leavenworth, WA

Class 41: Bohemian-Type Pilsener – 160 Entries
Gold: Polaris Pilsner, Chainline Brewing Co., Kirkland, WA

Class 42: Munich-Type Helles – 178 Entries
Bronze: Chuckanut Helles, Chuckanut Brewery, Burlington, WA

Class 43: Dortmunder/Export or German-Type Oktoberfest – 66 Entries
Gold: Festbier, Brick West Brewing Co., Spokane, WA

Class 51: American-Type Pilsener – 104 Entries
Bronze: Glad Little Clouds, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA

Class 58: Barley Wine-Type Ale – 71 Entries
Bronze: Three Ryes Males, Reuben’s Brews – Manufacturing Brewery, Seattle, WA

Class 70: Specialty Saison – 74 Entries
Bronze: Devoted and True, Sovereign Brewing, Seattle, WA

Class 92: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 153 Entries
Gold: Alpenhaze, Icicle Brewing Co., Leavenworth, WA

Breakside Brewery receiving an award at the 2023 World Beer Cup. (image courtesy of The Brewing Network)
Breakside Brewery receiving an award on the 2023 World Beer Cup. (picture courtesy of The Brewing Community)
Idaho Winners:

Class 9: Espresso Beer – 74 Entries
Silver: Neckar Espresso Oatmeal Brown, Sockeye Brewing, Boise, ID

Class 98: Robust Pink Ale – 68 Entries
Silver: Jagged Shard, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID

Alaska Winner:

Class 24: American-Belgo-Type Ale – 44 Entries
Silver: Trappist in Paradise, forty ninth State Brewing, Anchorage, AK

The attendees of the 2023 World Beer Cup Ceremony. (image courtesy of the Brewers Association)
The attendees of the 2023 World Beer Cup Ceremony. (picture courtesy of the Brewers Affiliation)

Listed below are some stats on the 2023 competitors:

Basic competitors stats:

  1. 14th competitors (skipped 2020; annualized beginning 2022)
  2. Entries: 10,213
  3. Breweries: 2,376
  4. Worldwide breweries: 22.9% (546 worldwide)
  5. Nations: 51
  6. First-time brewery entries: 522
  7. Judges: 272
  8. Worldwide judges: 105
  9. Choose nations: 26
  10. First-time judges: 44
  11. Judging periods and days: 9 days, 18 periods
  12. Beer Type Classes: 103
  13. Beer Types: 176 (consists of all subcategories)
  14. Avg variety of beers in every class: 99

Most entered fashion classes:

  1. Class 102, American-Type India Pale Ale: 412entries
  2. Class 103, Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale: 374 entries
  3. Class 40, German-Type Pilsener: 233 entries
  4. Class 35, Worldwide Gentle Lager: 220 entries
  5. Class 30, Wooden- and Barrel-Aged Robust Stout: 202 entries

Nations with probably the most entries:

  1. United States: 8,135
  2. Canada: 444
  3. Japan: 223
  4. Germany: 189
  5. Australia: 152
Switchback Brewing Co. claimed a bronze awards at the 2023 World Beer Cup. (image courtesy of Switchback Brewing Co.)
Switchback Brewing Co. claimed a bronze awards on the 2023 World Beer Cup. (picture courtesy of Switchback Brewing Co.)

Right here is the whole checklist of 2023 World Beer Cup Award Winners:

Class 1: American Wheat Beer – 63 Entries
Gold: Taildragger 5G, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ
Silver: Meister, Eppig Brewing, Vista, CA
Bronze: Miner’s Gold, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT

Class 2: Fruit Beer – 77 Entries
Gold: Yuzu KSA, Fort Level Beer Co., San Francisco, CA
Silver: Limelight, Epidemic Ales, Harmony, CA
Bronze: Norma Jeane, 5 Stones Artisan Brewery, New Braunfels, TX

Class 3: Fruit Wheat Beer – 96 Entries
Gold: Slice of Paradise Yuzu Wheat, BREWHALL, Vancouver, Canada
Silver: Sunny Little Factor, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Mills River, NC
Bronze: Spring Valley Jazzberry, Spring Valley Brewery, Kyoto, Japan

Class 4: Area Beer – 78 Entries
Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR
Silver: Beets, City Sq. Brewing Co., Edmonton, Canada
Bronze: Imperial Peanuts & Crackerjack, The Mitten Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Class 5: Pumpkin Beer – 37 Entries
Gold: Pumpkin Ale, Backpocket Brewing, Coralville, IA
Silver: Pumpkinator, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Jack O’Lantern Ale, Bond’s Brewing Co., Laramie, WY

Class 6: Chili Beer – 66 Entries
Gold: Yellow Fever, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Kimchi Bitter, Dokkaebier, Oakland, CA
Bronze: Oaxaca Choca Mexican Chocolate Stout, New Realm Brewing Co. – Charleston, SC

Class 7: Herb and Spice Beer – 103 Entries
Gold: Pumpernickel Porter, Classic Brewing Co., Sauk Metropolis, WI
Silver: Fore!, In the meantime Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Bronze: Shaketown Grisette W/ Szechuan Peppercorns, Shaketown Brewing, North Vancouver, Canada

Class 8: Chocolate Beer – 68 Entries
Gold: Midnight Hike, River North Brewery – RiNo, Denver, CO
Silver: Chocolate Stout, Fort Myers Brewing Co., Fort Myers, FL
Bronze: German Chocolate Cake, D9 Brewing Co., Huntersville, NC

Class 9: Espresso Beer – 74 Entries
Gold: Dawn, Wolf’s Ridge Brewing – Manufacturing Operations, Columbus, OH
Silver: Neckar Espresso Oatmeal Brown, Sockeye Brewing, Boise, ID
Bronze: Alchemist Breakfast, Flying Basset Brewing, Gilbert, AZ

Class 10: Espresso Stout or Porter – 110 Entries
Gold: Brunch Stout, Beale’s Beer, Bedford, VA
Silver: Mocha Cow, Sunriver Brewing Co., Sunriver, OR
Bronze: Espresso Roasters, Uhl’s Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Class 11: Specialty Beer – 41 Entries
Gold: Imperial Maple Sunday, Lone Pine Brewing Co. – Portland Taproom, Portland, ME
Silver: Mad River Maple, Lawson’s Most interesting Liquids, Waitsfield, VT
Bronze: Coco Burrito Supreme, Shoe Tree Brewing Co. – Minden, Minden, NV

Class 12: Rye Beer – 58 Entries
Gold: The Hills Have Ryes, Spearfish Brewing Co., Spearfish, SD
Silver: Philly Particular, Clandestine Brewing, San Jose, CA
Bronze: Pecan Road Rye Lager, Pecan Road Brewing, Johnson Metropolis, TX

Class 13: Honey Beer – 60 Entries
Gold: BeeLoved, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR
Silver: Smashing Honey Blonde, Hoppin’ Frog Brewery, Akron, OH
Bronze: Fundamental B@tch, My Yard Reside Beer Co., San Marcos, CA

Class 14: Non-Alcohol Beer – 146 Entries
Gold: Excellent-Owl, Uiltje Brewing Co., Haarlem, Netherlands
Silver: Simply the Haze, Boston Beer Co.–Samuel Adams Brewing Co., Boston, MA
Bronze: Galactic Further Darkish, Massive Drop Brewing Co., Wilmington, DE

Class 15: Session Beer or Belgian-Type Desk Beer – 60 Entries
Gold: First To Fall, The Good Society Brewery & Public Home, Seattle, WA
Silver: OG Kush, Roadhouse Brewing Co. – The Pub and Eatery, Jackson, WY
Bronze: Indirect & Bent, The Massive Pleasant, Oklahoma Metropolis, OK

Class 16: Session India Pale Ale – 116 Entries
Gold: Wild Gravity, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Trump Palms, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Summatime, 603 Brewery, Londonderry, NH

Class 17: Robust Porter – 66 Entries
Gold: Baltic Porter, State 48 Brewery, Phoenix, AZ
Silver: Lampshade Porter, Starr Brothers Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Prussian River – Baltic Porter, 14 Cannons Brewing Co., Westlake Village, CA

Class 18: Different Robust Beer – 35 Entries
Gold: Superswell, Pelican Brewing Co. – Tillamook, Tillamook, OR
Silver: Deluxe, Silver Metropolis Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Bronze: Snowburn, River North Brewery – RiNo, Denver, CO

Class 19: Experimental Beer – 104 Entries
Gold: Abrette Sésamo #1, Juguetes Perdidos, Buenos Aires, Argentina Silver: Japanese Rice Lager, Hello-Wire Brewing – South Slope Specialty Brewery, Asheville, NC
Bronze: Hop Stalker, Fats Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Class 20: Experimental India Pale Ale – 116 Entries
Silver: Sky Flowers IPA, Mountains Strolling Brewery, Bozeman, MT
Bronze: Voodoo Ranger Juice Power IPA, New Belgium Brewing Co. – Asheville, Asheville, NC

Class 21: Experimental Wooden-Aged Beer – 50 Entries
Gold: Golden Fungi, IMBIB Customized Brews, Reno, NV
Silver: Apple Pomace Puncheon, Angel Metropolis Brewery, Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Soul Shakedown Celebration, Solar King Brewery- Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Class 22: Historic Beer – 52 Entries
Gold: Decorah Nordic Gruit, PIVO Brewery, Calmar, IA
Silver: Two Teef, Guanella Cross Brewing Co., Georgetown, CO
ronze: Katie’s Love Poem, Switchback Brewing Co., Burlington, VT

Class 23: Gluten-Free Beer – 56 Entries
Gold: Ghostfish eighth Anniversary Beer, Ghostfish Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Seven Spice Anniversary Saison, Holidaily Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Ripped Denims and Wolf Shirts, ALT Brew, Madison, WI

Class 24: American-Belgo-Type Ale – 44 Entries
Gold: Doris’ Jaguar, BREW CLASSIC, Kanazawa Metropolis, Japan
Silver: Trappist in Paradise, forty ninth State Brewing, Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Beer for the Soul, Sketchbook Brewing Co., Evanston, IL

Class 25: American-Type Bitter Ale – 167 Entries
Gold: Poolside Chill, Escape Brewing Co., Trinity, FL
Silver: Midnight Jam, Golden Street Brewery, Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Deck Jockey, Bauhaus Brew Labs, Minneapolis, MN

Class 26: Brett Beer – 62 Entries
Gold: 4 Threads, Cinderlands Beer Co. – Foederhouse, Pittsburgh, PA
Silver: Templin Household Tripple Brett, Templin Household Brewing, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
Bronze: Saison 750.3, Kros Pressure Brewing Co., La Vista, NE

Class 27: Blended-Tradition Brett Beer – 65 Entries
Gold: Knitting Circle S3 Batch C, Truthful Isle Brewing, Seattle, WA
Silver: Barrel Farm, Monday Night time Brewing – Storage, Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Tove, Truthful Isle Brewing, Seattle, WA

Class 28: Wooden- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 58 Entries
Gold: Ginette, Jessup Farm Barrel Home, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Short-term Paradise, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
Bronze: Sensationator, Deschutes Brewery & Public Home – Portland, OR

Class 29: Wooden- and Barrel-Aged Robust Beer – 168 Entries
Gold: Outdated Chungus, Confluence Brewing Co., Des Moines, IA
Silver: Bass Clef, HiDef Brewing, Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Outdated E, However a Good E, Massive Canine’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Class 30: Wooden- and Barrel-Aged Robust Stout – 202 Entries
Gold: Massive Mistake, 11 Under Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Silver: BA Sexual Chocolate, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC
Bronze: Vladislav, Diebolt Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Class 31: Wooden- and Barrel-Aged Bitter Beer – 39 Entries
Gold: Scots Gone Wild, Actual Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: Golden Bitter, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Bronze: Darkish Daze, Lovibonds Brewery, Henley-on-Thames, United Kingdom

Class 32: Fruited Wooden- and Barrel-Aged Bitter Beer – 60 Entries
Gold: Margot, Lamplighter Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA
Silver: One thing One thing One thing Darkish Bitter, Jail Metropolis Brewing, Auburn, NY
Bronze: Golden Ladies, Solar King Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Class 33: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – 88 Entries
Gold: Keller Pils, Misplaced and Grounded Brewers, Bristol, United Kingdom
Silver: Taiyo no Lager, Miyazaki Hideji Beer Co., Nobeoka, Japan
Bronze: Schlappeseppel Kellerbier, Eder & Heylands Brauerei, Großostheim, Germany

Class 34: Smoke Beer – 98 Entries
Gold: Unearthing the Orb, Resolute Brewing Co., Centennial, CO
Silver: Smokehaus Bock, Devils Spine Basecamp Brewpub & Meadows, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Colossal 2, Port Metropolis Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Class 35: Worldwide Gentle Lager – 220 Entries
Gold: Anne Bonny, Corsaire – Microbrasserie Pirate, Lévis, Canada
Silver: 3Speed, Amsterdam Brewing Co., Toronto, Canada
Bronze: Extremely Secret Enigma, Legal responsibility Brewing Co., Greenville, SC

Class 36: Worldwide Pilsener – 129 Entries
Gold: Little Wing, Horse Thief Hole Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Mexican Lager, Silver Bluff Brewing Co., Brunswick, GA
Bronze: Icicle Premium Pilsner, Icicle Brewing Co., Leavenworth, WA

Class 37: Worldwide Lager – 97 Entries
Gold: Japanese Lager, pFriem Household Brewers, Hood River, OR
Silver: KQ Categorical, Topa Topa Brewing Co. – HQ, Ventura, CA
Bronze: You’re a Humorous Man, The Empourium Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Class 38: Hoppy Lager – 168 Entries
Gold: Think about 14 Years, Freetail Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Lasso Pils, Pinthouse Brewing, Austin, TX
Bronze: Spaghetti Handshake, Lenny Boy Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC

Class 39: Worldwide Darkish Lager – 154 Entries
Gold: Fundamental Ought, Fundamental Metropolis Beer Co., Waynesboro, VA
Silver: Mom in Lager, Karbach Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Tmavé Pivo, Ten Eyck Brewing Co., Queenstown, MD

Class 40: German-Type Pilsener – 233 Entries
Gold: Pils, Von Ebert Brewing – Pearl, Portland, OR
Silver: Greenback Pils Y’all, Holler Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Bibo, Creature Comforts Brewing Co. – Southern Mills, Athens, GA

Class 41: Bohemian-Type Pilsener – 160 Entries
Gold: Polaris Pilsner, Chainline Brewing Co., Kirkland, WA
Silver: Bohemian Pilsner, von Trapp Brewing, Stowe, VT
Bronze: Tahoe Pilz, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, CA

Class 42: Munich-Type Helles – 178 Entries
Gold: Tates Helles, Oyster Metropolis Brewing Co., Apalachicola, FL
Silver: Helles, Utepils Brewing, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Chuckanut Helles, Chuckanut Brewery, Burlington, WA

Class 43: Dortmunder/Export or German-Type Oktoberfest – 66 Entries
Gold: Festbier, Brick West Brewing Co., Spokane, WA
Silver: Gatlin Gold, Gatlin Corridor Brewing, Orlando, FL
Bronze: Bobber Lager, Logboat Brewing Co., Columbia, MO

Class 44: Vienna-Type Lager – 109 Entries
Gold: Ramstein Northern Hills Amber Lager, Excessive Level Brewing Co., Butler, NJ
Silver: Austrian Desires, Ornery Beer Co., Fairfax, VA
Bronze: V for Vienna, Ex Novo Brewing Co. – Corrales, Corrales, NM

Class 45: German-Type Maerzen or Franconian-Type Rotbier – 83 Entries
Gold: Capri-derhosen, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Unusual Fest, Unusual Craft Beer Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Full Quiver Märzen, Black Hoof Brewing Co., Leesburg, VA

Class 46: German-Type Schwarzbier – 115 Entries
Gold: Schwarzbier, Incendiary Brewing Co. – Westbend, Lewisville, NC
Silver: Black Hoodie, Faction Brewing, Alameda, CA
Bronze: Miner, Czig Meister Brewing Co., Hackettstown, NJ

Class 47: German-Type Bock or Maibock – 96 Entries
Gold: ChewBOCKa, Confluence Brewing Co., Des Moines, IA
Silver: Nostril Over Tail, Pollyanna Brewing Co. – Lemont, Lemont, IL
Bronze: Redvolution, Birrificio Otus, Bergamo, Italy

Class 48: German-Type Doppelbock or Eisbock – 102 Entries
Gold: Emulator, third Planet Brewing, Niceville, FL
Silver: Execrator, Resolute Brewing Co., Centennial, CO
Bronze: Lucubrator Dopplebock, Occidental Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Class 49: American-Type Lager – 105 Entries
Gold: Tahoe American Lager, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, CA
Silver: Down South, Appalachian Mountain Brewery – Boone, Boone, NC
Bronze: Cole’s Lager, Wild Journey Brewing, Redmond, OR

Class 50: Modern American-Type Lager – 97 Entries
Gold: Macroeconomics, Columbia Craft Brewing Co., Columbia, SC
Silver: Base Camp LagerBier, Upward Brewing Co., Livingston Manor, NY
Bronze: Blackberry Smoke American Lager, New Realm Brewing Co. – Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

Class 51: American-Type Pilsener – 104 Entries
Gold: O.G Pils, von C Brewing, Norristown, PA
Silver: Celebration Pils, Boomtown Brewery, Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Glad Little Clouds, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle, WA

Class 52: American-Type Cream Ale – 121 Entries
Gold: Cheetah, Rhinegeist Brewery, Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Was Angeles Craft Lager, Uinta Brewing, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
Bronze: El Sully, twenty first Modification Brewery, San Leandro, CA

Class 53: American-Type Amber Lager – 87 Entries
Gold: Bruski, Midday Whistle Brewing, Lombard, IL
Silver: Hometown Lager, Second Pitch Beer Co., San Antonio, TX
Bronze: La Authentic, Cerveceria La Tropical, Miami, FL

Class 54: Australian-Type Pale Ale – 66 Entries
Gold: Really feel Good, Blue Level Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY
Silver: Elevated, Arts District Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Oceano, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Class 55: Worldwide Pale Ale – 98 Entries
Gold: Pale 586, Faction Brewing, Alameda, CA
Silver: Boo Koo, Mom Earth Brew Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: New Zealand Pale Ale, Station 26 Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Class 56: Further Particular Bitter – 54 Entries
Gold: Outdated Jalopy Pale Ale, Powell Brewery, Vancouver, Canada
Silver: Pub Ale, Pilot Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC
Bronze: Can of Worms, Necromancer Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA

Class 57: Worldwide India Pale Ale – 98 Entries
Gold: NZ-Fu!, North Park Beer Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Spirit of the West, Westbound & Down Brewing Co., Idaho Springs, CO
Bronze: Tight Focus, Burgeon Beer Co., Carlsbad, CA

Class 58: Barley Wine-Type Ale – 71 Entries
Gold: Barleywine, Sooke Brewing Co., Sooke, Canada
Silver: Develop Outdated With You, Verboten Brewing & Barrel Venture, Loveland, CO
Bronze: Three Ryes Males, Reuben’s Brews – Manufacturing Brewery, Seattle, WA

Class 59: German-Type Koelsch – 177 Entries
Gold: Voss, Sonder Brewing, Mason, OH
Silver: Kodiak Kolsch, Bear Chase Brewing Co., Bluemont, VA
Bronze: Ice Cutter Kölsch, Joyride Brewing Co., Edgewater, CO

Class 60: German-Type Bitter Ale – 45 Entries
Gold: Berlin AlexanderPlatz, Hopfenstark Brewery, Lavaltrie, Canada
Silver: Baywindow, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Bronze: Gosé, Ponysaurus Brewing Co., Durham, NC

Class 61: Specialty Berliner-Type Weisse – 53 Entries
Gold: Gindulgence, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Commander Salamander, Spring Home Brewing Co., Lancaster, PA
Bronze: Paloma Bitter, Pizza Port Ocean Seashore, San Diego, CA

Class 62: Modern Gose – 63 Entries
Gold: Aloha State of Thoughts, COVA Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA
Silver: Guava In Berlin!, Inexperienced Cheek Beer Co. – Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa, CA
Bronze: Gose de Sandía & Melón, Jabalina Brewing Co., Buenos Aires, Argentina

Class 63: South German-Type Hefeweizen – 164 Entries
Gold: Altstadt Hefe, Altstadt Brewery, Fredericksburg, TX
Silver: Flying W Hefeweizen, Little Dry Creek Brewery, Greenwood Village, CO
Bronze: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Weizen, Fujizakura Heights Beer, Minamitsuru-gun, Japan

Class 64: German-Type Wheat Ale – 23 Entries
Gold: Kristal Weizen, Bearded Tang Brewery, Stanton, CA
Silver: TAP7 Authentic, Schneider Weisse G. Schneider & Sohn, Kelheim, Germany
Bronze: Hirsch Sport Weisse, Hirsch-Brauerei Honer, Wurmlingen, Germany

Class 65: South German-Type Weizenbock – 27 Entries
Silver: Weihenstephaner Vitus, Bayerische Staatsbrauerei Weihenstephan, Freising, Germany
Bronze: TAP6 Aventinus, Schneider Weisse G. Schneider & Sohn, Kelheim, Germany

Class 66: German-Type Altbier – 63 Entries
Gold: Copper Alt., Zipline Brewing Co., Lincoln, NE
Silver: Straightforward Hour, Roaring Desk Brewing Co., Lake Zurich, IL
Bronze: CCB German Alt, Canyon Creek Brewing, Billings, MT

Class 67: Belgian-Type Ale or French-Type Ale – 106 Entries
Gold: Seefbier, Antwerpse Brouw Compagnie, Antwerpen, Belgium
Silver: Journey d’automne, Siboire, Sherbrooke, Canada
Bronze: Gloria, Brix Metropolis Brewing, Little Ferry, NJ

Class 68: Belgian-Type Witbier – 109 Entries
Gold: White Rascal, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: Hoegaarden White, Hoegaarden, Hoegaarden, Belgium
Bronze: Optimum Wit, Port Metropolis Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Class 69: Basic Saison – 73 Entries
Gold: Saaz Dryhopped Saison, 33 Brewing Experiment, Vancouver, Canada
Silver: Juilletistes, Bruery Terreux, Placentia, CA
Bronze: Valor, Tooth and Nail Brewing Co., Ottawa, Canada

Class 70: Specialty Saison – 74 Entries
Gold: Mannenliefde, Oedipus Brewing, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Silver: Chakabuki, Yamori Shuzo, Kyoto, Japan
Bronze: Devoted and True, Sovereign Brewing, Seattle, WA

Class 71: Belgian-Type Bitter Ale – 79 Entries
Gold: Classic 2022, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Silver: Probability, Luck and Magic 2020, Storage Venture, Wellington, New Zealand
Bronze: Borealis, Lamplighter Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Class 72: Belgian-Type Abbey Ale – 98 Entries
Gold: Quad, Sugar Creek Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC
Silver: La Trappe Dubbel, Bierbrouwerij de Koningshoeven, Berkel-Enschot, Netherlands
Bronze: Dad Bod Quad, Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Paso Robles, CA

Class 73: Belgian-Type Tripel – 98 Entries
Gold: Nectar Of The Gods, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
Silver: La Fin du Monde, Unibroue, Chambly, Canada
Bronze: 33 Acres of Euphoria, 33 Acres Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada

Class 74: Belgian-Type Robust Specialty Ale – 96 Entries
Gold: Lit Out From Reno, Schussboom Brewing Co., Reno, NV
Silver: Gulpener IJsbock, Gulpener Bierbrouwerij, Gulpen, Netherlands
Bronze: Painted Satan, Bartlett Corridor, San Francisco, CA

Class 75: Belgian Fruit Beer – 79 Entries
Gold: Central Metropolis Brewing Framboise, Central Metropolis Brewers and Distillers, Surrey, Canada
Silver: Vieux Bois Lambic Impressed Ale w/ Cranberry & Raspberry, Bozeman Brewing Co., Bozeman, MT
Bronze: Turtle Kriek, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX

Class 76: English Delicate or Bitter – 80 Entries
Gold: Drift, First Magnitude Brewing Co., Gainesville, FL
Silver: Sunday Bitter, Bucketty’s Brewing Co., Brookvale, Australia
Bronze: Amber Ale, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Class 77: English Ale – 43 Entries
Silver: Prickly Pear, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: Sunshine Blonde, LazyG Brewhouse, Prescott, AZ

Class 78: English-Type Brown Ale – 62 Entries
Gold: Shhhhhh…This Is Ryan’s Award Successful Brown Ale, Inexperienced Cheek Beer Co. – Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa, CA
Silver: Black Cats, Streetside Brewery, Cincinnati, OH
Bronze: Brown Ale, Grid Metropolis Beer Works, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

Class 79: Brown Porter – 63 Entries
Gold: Brown Porter, Incendiary Brewing Co. – Westbend, Lewisville, NC
Silver: Outdated Regular, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Bronze: Slumber Automobile, Confederate Beer Co., Cheyenne, WY

Class 80: Sturdy Porter – 85 Entries
Gold: Penn Quarter Porter, DC Brau Brewing Co., Washington, DC
Silver: YeongDeungPo-rter, BEERVANA Brewing Co., Seoul, Republic of Korea
Bronze: Porter, Massive Timber Brewing Co., Elkins, WV

Class 81: Candy Stout or Cream Stout – 58 Entries
Gold: 30 E Stout St, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Greenville, Greenville, SC
Silver: Work of Coronary heart, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Larger Goal, Third Eye Brewing Co., Sharonville, OH

Class 82: Oatmeal Stout – 66 Entries
Gold: Pure Creativeness, Verboten Brewing & Barrel Venture, Loveland, CO
Silver: Occasion Horizon, SPACECRAFT Brewing Co., Bangkok, Thailand
Bronze: Night time Maker, Fieldwork Brewing Co., Berkeley, CA

Class 83: British-Type Imperial Stout – 54 Entries
Gold: Others in Darkness, Verboten Brewing & Barrel Venture, Loveland, CO
Silver: Kill the Lights, The Faucet Brewery, Bloomington, IN
Bronze: Massive Deluxe, Ritual Brewing Co., Redlands, CA

Class 84: Outdated Ale or Robust Ale – 42 Entries
Gold: Olde Ale, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Soiled Bastard, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Ol’ Magnificence, Oregon Metropolis Brewing Co., Oregon Metropolis, OR

Class 85: Irish-Type Pink Ale – 106 Entries
Gold: Equanimity, Ursa Minor Brewing, Duluth, MN
Silver: Pink Ale Eddy, Brü Daddy’s Brewing Co., Allentown, PA
Bronze: Drake’s Irish Pink Ale, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA

Class 86: Basic Irish-Type Dry Stout – 69 Entries
Gold: Fortunate 4 Leaf, Danville Brewing Co., Danville, CA
Silver: Olde 17 Irish Stout, Lion Bridge Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA
Bronze: Feckin’ Oirish, Flix Brewhouse – El Paso, El Paso, TX

Class 87: Export Stout – 50 Entries
Gold: Silent Neighbor, Atlas Brew Works, Washington, DC
Silver: Starry Night time Stout, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA
Bronze: Sinister Path, Eppig Brewing, Vista, CA

Class 88: Scottish-Type Ale – 57 Entries
Gold: The Fulkin, Half Batch Brewing, Hendersonville, TN
Silver: Taildragger Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ
Bronze: Caber Tosser, Diamond X Beer Co., Billings, MT

Class 89: Scotch Ale – 66 Entries
Gold: Full Malted Jacket, Beachwood Brewing – Huntington Seashore, Huntington Seashore, CA
Silver: Wee Heavy Wilson, MudHen Brewing Co., Wildwood, NJ
Bronze: Billy Boy’s Scotch Ale, Parkway Brewing Co., Salem, VA

Class 90: Golden or Blonde Ale – 150 Entries
Gold: Boone Creek Blonde, Appalachian Mountain Brewery – Boone, Boone, NC
Silver: Massive Thicket, White Rock Alehouse & Brewery, Dallas, TX
Bronze: Finest Life, HenHouse Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Class 91: American-Type Pale Ale – 176 Entries
Gold: MadeWest Pale, MadeWest Brewing Co., Ventura, CA
Silver: Pale From The Crypt, Liquid Gravity Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA
Bronze: Papermaker Pale Ale, Grains of Wrath Brewing – Portland, Portland, OR

Class 92: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 153 Entries
Gold: Alpenhaze, Icicle Brewing Co., Leavenworth, WA
Silver: Muscle Reminiscence, Cerebral Brewing – Congress Park, Denver, CO
Bronze: Queens & Sons Tender IPA, Kings & Daughters Brewery, Clackamas, OR

Class 93: American-Type Robust Pale Ale – 154 Entries
Gold: One thing Dank This Approach Comes, Sunriver Brewing Co., Sunriver, OR
Silver: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR
Bronze: You Need to Name Me Nighthawk, Joyride Brewing Co., Edgewater, CO

Class 94: Juicy or Hazy Robust Pale Ale – 147 Entries
Gold: Templin Household Squirrel!, Templin Household Brewing, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
Silver: Fog Harvest, Armistice Brewing Co., Richmond, CA
Bronze: MadeWest Hazy IPA, MadeWest Brewing Co., Ventura, CA

Class 95: Imperial India Pale Ale – 144 Entries
Gold: Hoptomic, Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, CA
Silver: Double Cone, Alvarado Road Brewery – Monterey, CA
Bronze: A Everlasting Case Of Senioritis, Inexperienced Cheek Beer Co., Orange, CA

Class 96: Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale – 148 Entries
Gold: The Nice Coneholio, Moonraker Brewing Co., Auburn, CA
Silver: Excessive 9 Double IPA, Highland Park Brewery – Chinatown, Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Misplaced to Historical past, Xül Beer Co., Knoxville, TN

Class 97: American-Type Amber/Pink Ale – 143 Entries
Gold: Summon Ifrit, BattleMage Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Silver: Bugsy’s Hearth Brush, Notorious Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Bronze: Yard Sale Ale, Tamarack Brewing Co., Lakeside, MT

Class 98: Robust Pink Ale – 68 Entries
Gold: Bone Head, Fats Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Silver: Jagged Shard, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID
Bronze: Bear’s Selection, Tighthead Brewing Co., Mundelein, IL

Class 99: American-Type Brown Ale – 83 Entries
Gold: Janet’s Brown Ale, Wondrous Brewing Co., Emeryville, CA
Silver: Bufflehead Brown Ale, Kishwaukee Brewing Co., Woodstock, IL
Bronze: Stone Lifeblood, Stone Brewing World Bistro & Gardens – Liberty Station, San Diego, CA

Class 100: American-Type Black Ale or American-Type Stout – 81 Entries
Gold: Falling Up, Grains of Wrath Brewing – Portland, Portland, OR
Silver: What You Know, Autumn Arch Beer Venture, Newark, DE
Bronze: Foca Parlante, Cervecería Wendlandt, Ensenada, Mexico

Class 101: American-Type Imperial Stout – 58 Entries
Gold: Block & Deal with Imperial Stout, Chetco Brewing Co., Brookings, OR
Silver: Night time Howler Imperial Stout, Baerlic Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Hidden Moon Imperial Stout, Hidden Moon Brewing, Pittsfield, NH

Class 102: American-Type India Pale Ale – 412 Entries
Gold: Head Hunter, Fats Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Silver: Utilized Science, Sunriver Brewing Co., Sunriver, OR
Bronze: Outdated West, Craft Coast Beer & Tacos, Oceanside, CA

Class 103: Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale – 374 Entries
Gold: Wherever You Go, Inexperienced Cheek Beer Co. – Costa Mesa, Costa Mesa, CA
Silver: Nectaronus Prime, Moksa Brewing Co., Rocklin, CA
Bronze: Nelson Hazy IPA, Jail Buddies Brewing Co., Doral, FL

Yokohama Bay Brewing Co. at the 2023 World Beer Cup. (image courtesy of the Brewers Association)
Yokohama Bay Brewing Co. on the 2023 World Beer Cup. (picture courtesy of the Brewers Affiliation)

Established in 1996, the World Beer Cup celebrates the artwork and science of brewing globally and creates better client consciousness about totally different beer kinds and taste profiles. Beforehand a biennial occasion, the competitors was annualized final yr, making 2023 the primary back-to-back competitors.

The 2024 CBC will happen in Las Vegas, Nevada from April 21 – 24, 2024 with the World Beer Cup happening on the ultimate day.

[ad_2]

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments